Diagnostic Technology

Please refer to Diagnositc Technology's Privacy Policy for how we manage personal information.

 

diagnositc_technology_privacy_policy.pdf

 

 

Respecting your privacy
The privacy of your personal information is important to us at the Diagnostic Technology ("DT"). We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant Health Privacy Principles under State legislation 1, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

 

About this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether via our websites or through one of our representatives.

 

Collecting your personal information
If you are acquiring or have acquired a product or service from  DT, it will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing you with the relevant product or service
  • managing and administering the product or service

DT may also collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products or services from DT that might better serve your needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested.

The information collected may include your name, telephone numbers, postal or email address and information of your affiliated organisation .

We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you fill out a product or service request or when you give us personal information over the telephone or through DT’s website.

In certain cases we collect your personal information from third parties. For example, from a publicly available sources of information

 

Disclosing your personal information
DT does not share or disclose to any third party your personal information

 

Marketing our products and services
We may use your personal information to administer and manage your product and service requirements related to dealings with DT and tolet you know about products and services from DT that might better serve your needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested. For example, we may do this after an initial marketing contact. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to do so (see Contact Us below).

 

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date
We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better service.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us (see Contact Us below).

 

Protecting your personal information
We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • confidentiality requirements for our employees
  • document storage security policies
  • security measures for systems access
  • access control for our buildings

 

Your privacy on the Internet

Our Websites
We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our websites is also protected.

 

Your sensitive information
Without your consent we will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

 

 

Resolving your privacy issues
If you have any issues you wish to raise with DT, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so a number of ways:

  • You are always welcome to speak directly to our staff and they will      do their best to resolve your issue. If investigation is required we will      keep you advised of progress. If staff are unable to resolve the matter,      it will be escalated as appropriate to facilitate resolution.
  • You call our freecall Feedback Line on 1800 803 950 any time between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday AEST.
  • You can email your issue on info@diagnostictechnology.com.au.

 

Contacting Us
For more information or questions about our Privacy Policy, please call  1 800 803 950 or email us at info@diagnostictechnology.com.au

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search our website

Sign up for our Newsletter

© Copyright Diagnostic Technology. All Rights Reserved
Privacy Policy